Your Rights Under the Fourth Amendment
[…] So, when isn’t a warrant required?

While there are various exceptions to the Fourth Amendment’s warrant requirement, the most relevant exception here is the exception based on voluntary consent: If you voluntarily consent to a search or seizure, then the police don’t need a warrant to conduct one.

Your Obligations Under Arizona’s Implied Consent Law

This brings us to Arizona’s implied consent law. Under Section 28-1321 of the Arizona Revised Statutes:

“A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives consent. . . to a test or tests of the person’s blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine alcohol concentration or drug content if the person is [for DUI]. The test or tests chosen by the law enforcement agency shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe that the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in this state either:1. While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs[; or,] 2. If the person is under twenty-one years of age, with spirituous liquor in the person’s body.”

The law also states that “[a] failure to expressly agree to the test or successfully complete the test is deemed a refusal.”