In Arizona, You Can Be Charged with DUI on Private Property
[…] For example, Section 28-1381 states:
“It is unlawful for a person to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle in this state under any of the following circumstances: 1. While under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . 2. If the person has an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more within two hours of driving or being in actual physical control of the vehicle and the alcohol concentration results from alcohol consumed either before or while driving or being in actual physical control of the vehicle.”
Likewise, Arizona’s extreme DUI statute, Section 28-1382, states:
“It is unlawful for a person to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle in this state if the person has an alcohol concentration . . . [of] 0.15 or more but less than 0.20 [or] 0.20 or more.”
As you can see, there is no mention in either of these statutes of a need to be in actual physical control of a vehicle on public property.
Can You Be Charged with DUI on All Types of Private Property?