Possible Criminal Charges Following a DUI Accident in Arizona
[…] Driving under the influence is considered a form of reckless behavior in many circumstances.

Aggravated assault involving DUI is a class two “dangerous nature” felony in most cases. This means that a conviction can carry anywhere from 7 to 21 years of imprisonment.

2. Negligent Homicide

If you cause a fatal accident while driving under the influence, the least serious charge you are likely to face is negligent homicide. Section 13-1102 of the Arizona Revised Statutes provides that, “[a] person commits negligent homicide if with criminal negligence the person causes the death of another person, including an unborn child.”

Since charges under Section 13-1102 are based on negligence rather than recklessness, they actually carry lesser penalties than aggravated assault charges. Negligent homicide involving DUI is a class four “dangerous nature” felony that carries a prison term of 4 to 8 years.

3. Manslaughter