Possible Criminal Charges Following a DUI Accident in Arizona
[…] Manslaughter involving DUI is a class two “dangerous nature” felony that carries 7 to 21 years of imprisonment.

Due to the nature of driving under the influence, prosecutors will pursue manslaughter charges following fatal accidents in many cases. Prosecutors will argue that anyone who puts themselves in a position to get behind the wheel while intoxicated is being reckless—and that they deserve to be punished accordingly.

4. Second-Degree Murder

In fatal DUI accident cases, prosecutors also have the option to pursue second-degree murder charges under Section 13-1104 of the Arizona Revised Statutes. Among other things, the crime of second-degree murder can involve:

“Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, [a] person recklessly engages in conduct that creates a grave risk of death and thereby causes the death of another person, including an unborn child or, as a result of recklessly causing the death of another person, causes the death of an unborn child.”

When prosecuted as second-degree murder, causing a fatal accident while driving under the influence is a class one felony. If convicted under Section 13-1104, you can face anywhere from 10 to 25 years behind bars.

Defending Against Serious Criminal Charges After a DUI Accident in Arizona