What You Need to Know About Arizona’s DUI Laws
[…] This means that drivers under age 21 can face DUI charges if they register any BAC at all. However, if an underage driver’s BAC is over 0.08 percent, or if an underage driver is impaired even “to the slightest degree,” then Arizona’s underage DUI law does not apply. Instead, the underage driver will face one of the charges listed above.
Arizona’s Implied Consent Law
Another one of Arizona’s DUI laws that can play an important role in your case is the state’s implied consent law. Under this law, you are required to provide a BAC sample during a drunk driving stop. As Section 28-1321.A of the Arizona Revised Statutes states:
“A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives consent . . . to a test or tests of the person’s blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine alcohol concentration or drug content if the person is arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation of [Arizona’s DUI laws] . . . .”
If you refuse a breath test in violation of Arizona’s implied consent law, you can be penalized regardless of your level of impairment (if any).