Understanding Arizona’s Medical Draw Exception to the Warrant Requirement for Blood Samples
[…] However, just as there are various circumstances in which the police can conduct a search without a warrant (i.e., when evidence is in plain view in a suspect’s car), there are also various circumstances in which the police can seize a blood sample without getting a warrant from a judge.
One of these circumstances is when Arizona’s “medical draw exception” applies.
What is Arizona’s Medical Draw Exception?
Arizona’s medical draw exception allows the police to obtain a blood sample taken for medical purposes without a search warrant. It appears in Section 28-1388(E) of the Arizona Revised Statutes:
“Notwithstanding any other law, if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person has violated section 28-1381 [Arizona’s DUI statute] and a sample of blood, urine or other bodily substance is taken from that person for any reason, a portion of that sample sufficient for analysis shall be provided to a law enforcement officer if requested for law enforcement purposes. A person who fails to comply with this subsection is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor.”
This law entitles the police to obtain a medically drawn blood sample without a warrant. It exposes healthcare providers to criminal prosecution if they fail to comply with a police request.
Crucially, the police cannot simply request blood samples from doctors whenever they want to.