What Constitutes an Aggravated Assault in Arizona?
[…] What Constitutes an Aggravated Assault in Arizona?

The crime of aggravated assault is defined in Section 13-1204 of the Arizona Revised Statutes. Section 13-1204 is exceptionally long and complex, so simply understanding the charges against you can be challenging. This is one of several reasons why it is essential to speak with an experienced criminal defense lawyer as soon as possible.

Fundamentally, an aggravated assault is an ordinary (or “simple”) assault committed under aggravating circumstances. Section 13-1203 of the Arizona Revised Statutes defines assault as follows:

“A person commits assault by: 1. Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person; or 2. Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury; or 3. Knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person.”

What is an aggravating circumstance? Under Section 13-1204.A., all of the following factors can elevate a case from assault to aggravated assault:

  • Using a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument during the assault
  • Using a “simulated deadly weapon” during the assault